Revised 12/28/2017

TaleMed is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and to providing a safe user experience. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect or use our website at http://www.talemed.com/, including other other media forms, media channels, mobile website or mobile application (collectively, the “website”) owned or controlled by TaleMed LLC or its affiliated companies (“TaleMed”). It describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and protected and identifies other policies regarding your personal information.

By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We may revisit and make changes to this policy from time to time. Each time you use the website, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.

Information We Collect

Website Registration and Use: TaleMed collects information about you when you use our website. Much of the information collected will be provided by you when you:

  • Register for our service or create an account on the website.
  • Log in with social network credentials.
  • Participate in polls, interest indicators, contests, surveys, or other features of our services, or respond to opportunities, offers, or advertisements.
  • Communicate with us.
  • Post on message boards.
  • Create a public profile.
  • Upload a resume.
  • Provide referrals.
  • Sign up to receive newsletters, job postings, or other periodicals.

That information may include:

  • Your name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • Your hometown.
  • Job history and skills.
  • Job interests and goals.
  • Education, certifications, and credentials.
  • Your demographic information, if you choose to provide it.
  • com account login information.
  • Other interests, hobbies, and activities.
  • If you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information)
  • Any other information you provide.

Some categories of personal information may be marked as mandatory in our online and offline forms. If you choose not to provide the personal information marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service requested.

If you wish to delete your account information, please contact us at info@talemed.com. After your account has been deleted, we may retain an archival record of your account activity, but it does not contain personal information and is not accessible by you or third parties on the Internet. If you do not log in to your account or interact with our services for a significant period of time, your account may expire and be scheduled for removal from our website. Our current expiration period is 24 months, but we may extend or reduce this period. If your account contains a resume, we will attempt to contact you by email prior to disabling the account by using the email address in your account profile.

Referrals: We may also collect personal information about other people from you. For example, if you use our site to share content with a friend, then we may ask for your friend’s name and email address to send a one-time invite for your friend to visit our website.

Passive Collection: TaleMed gathers certain information automatically when you visit our website. This information may include data about your activities that do not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, such as the Internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, device ID, Internet service provider (“ISP”), referring, exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g. HTML pages, graphics, etc.) operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

Cookies and Pixels: TaleMed uses technologies such as cookies and pixels (sometimes referred to as web beacons) to keep track of your activities on our website and to gather demographic data about our users. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device for record-keeping purposes. They do not run any code and do not contain any viruses. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device for an extended period of time. We use session cookies and persistent cookies to make it easier for you to navigate and enhance the experience of our website, and to monitor and evaluate our website’s operation and use. We use persistent cookies to keep track of your activities when you visit our website. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. If you remove cookies, any opt-out or decline cookies will also be deleted. You may also decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. If you change browsers or devices, you will need to decline our cookies again.

Analytics: TaleMed may also use third-party vendors, including Google, who use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past activity on our website, including Google Analytics for Display Advertising. The information collected may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics, you can install an opt-out in your web browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/) and/or opt-out from Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network by using Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Important Notes About Your Resume and Account

Some of our products and services, such as our resume and profile database, may enable third parties to see your personal information and contact you. Profile information may be used for networking with others or may be visible by anyone using TaleMed’s website. Information you post in public areas of the website or make visible in the resume and profile database may be accessed, used, and stored by others. While TaleMed takes measures to protect your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use, TaleMed does not control these third parties and is not responsible for their use of information you give to us.

When you create or post a resume, we store it in our resume and profile database. We cannot control the retention, use, or privacy of resumes that have been viewed or downloaded by others. While we attempt to limit access to our resume and profile database to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that outside users will not gain access to the database. We cannot control the use made of resumes by third parties who access the database. Once your resume has been accessed or disclosed, TaleMed cannot retrieve it.

Please be aware that your current employer may be monitoring or have access to your resume and profile.

You may remove your resume and profile from our database at any time. However, anyone who viewed your resume or profile may have kept a copy of it in their own files that TaleMed cannot recover.

If you provide us with details of a personal reference, it is your responsibility to ensure that the person is aware that you have forwarded his/her information and has consented in writing for you to do so.

Resumes or profiles you provide to TaleMed must not contain information relating to: (1) race, nationality or ethnic origin; (2) political beliefs; (3) philosophical or religious beliefs; (4) membership of a trade union or political party; (5) physical or mental health or biometric or genetic makeup; (6) drug addictions, sexual history or the like; (7) criminal history, unlawful acts and associated penalties; or (8) any Social Security Number or identification number. If your resume does contain any of the foregoing information, then you acknowledge it is being submitted at your own risk and you waive all liability against TaleMed for the disclosure or use of such information by third parties who access our database.

How We Use Your Information

By registering with TaleMed, managing your profile, publicly posting information or selecting choices when presented, you consent to allowing us to use your information to:

  • Create a profile for you based on information that you provide us, information collected or imported from other sites or applications, or information provided to us by third parties such as advertisers or your imported contacts.
  • Allow you to import your personal information and information about your contacts from other sites or applications to export this information.
  • Contact you regarding website feature updates, informational and service-related communications, including security updates.
  • Provide information about you and your interest in job openings to employers or medical service providers.
  • Allow you to share jobs and opportunities and profile information with your connections.
  • Display personalized messages from employers or medical service providers based on the content of your resume or profile.
  • Provide you with additional communications, information, and promotions.
  • Allow you to contact and interact with other users or invite others to join or create an account.
  • Enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you.
  • Help your friends, contacts and potential employers or medical service providers find your profile and connect with you.
  • Provide products and services to employers or medical service providers to facilitate and complete the recruitment, staffing or hiring process.
  • Provide products and services that enable users to network, interact on virtual chat rooms or bulletins and view and compare profiles.
  • Generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications.
  • Provide customers with reports about the patterns and trends of the medical job market.
  • Monitor, investigate, detect and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal.

How We Share Your Information

TaleMed may disclose information under the following circumstances:

Career Opportunities: We may disclose your information to service providers who assist us with helping place you with a travel nurse job. Also, by applying for a job, providing your contact information to show interest in a job posting or opportunity, or by replying to a message from an employer or TaleMed, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer or other employers. If you make your resume searchable or if we collect information you have made available on a public website, then all parties with access to our resume or profile database will be able access this information.

Industry Data: We may also aggregate data regarding job qualifications, schooling, age, experience level, or other information relevant to a job search that does not identify users individually, but is made available to employers, medical service providers and fellow job seekers and travel nurses. We may also disclose information to provide customers and service providers with reports about the patterns and trends of the medical job market.

Marketing; General Use: We may also share data derived from or relating to cookies, tracking pixels, analytics, and other similar technologies with third parties that use TaleMed’s services so such businesses can provide and promote job opportunities. We also share aggregated information about TaleMed site visitors and application users with third parties to provide advertisements to you online. If you opt in to receive information about the opportunities, products and services of third parties, then we will supply your contact information. If you previously chose to receive newsletters, commercial emails, or other communications from TaleMed or third parties, but changed your mind, then you may opt out of receiving those messages subsequently by updating your email preferences in your profile or unsubscribing from such communications

By Law or to Protect Rights: We may disclose information, if legally required to do so, at our discretion, pursuant to a formal request from a governmental entity, or if such action is necessary to: (a) comply with legal requirements or to respond to a valid subpoena, order, or government request; (b) protect TaleMed’s rights or property or any of its affiliates; (c) investigate fraud, prevent a crime or protect the personal safety of users or the public. We may also share your information with service providers under contract who help with parts of our business operations, such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, and technology services.

Business Transfers; Bankruptcy: We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of TaleMed’s business, by way of acquisition, merger, consolidation or purchase of any, all or substantially all of TaleMed’s assets. Also, if TaleMed becomes subject to a bankruptcy proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a method approved of by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.

How We Protect Your Information

You are responsible for keeping your username and password private.

The security of your personal information is important to us. TaleMed uses a variety of safeguards to protect the information submitted to us. We employ reasonable and appropriate security measures such as maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable security requirements, including US federal and state regulations. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption; we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files; and we authorize access to personal information only for those employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities. However, since the Internet is an open system we cannot guarantee the security of your information from access by unauthorized third parties who circumvent or defeat such security measures.

Other Site Policies

Jurisdiction: The website is hosted in the United States of America and is subject to U.S. state and federal law. If you are accessing our website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your personal information to us in the United States, and by using our website, you consent to that transfer and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any persons accessing our website from any jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing the use of the Internet, including personal data collection, use and disclosure, different from those of the jurisdictions mentioned above may only use the website in a manner lawful in their jurisdiction. If your use of the website would be unlawful in your jurisdiction, please do not use the website.

Unsupervised Children: Children 18 and under are not eligible to use TaleMed services and website without participation and supervision of a legal parent or guardian. TaleMed’s website is not meant for children, and as such we do not provide privacy measures designed to protect children when using the Internet unsupervised. TaleMed also does not knowingly target children under the age of 13 and makes reasonable efforts to ensure that this does not occur across any campaigns it runs on behalf of advertisers or for its own marketing.

Other Websites; Social Media: TaleMed links to other social networks or third party website over which we have no control. TaleMed is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or content of any sites or advertisers linked to or on TaleMed’s website, or the cookies these sites might set in your browser. TaleMed requires that advertisers that have elected to use TaleMed provide a descriptive privacy policy linked to their website describing their practices regarding online behavioral advertising.

We may use hyperlinks on the website which will redirect you to a social network or third party website if you click on the respective link. However, when you click on a social plug-in, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, Twitter’s “tweet” button or the Google+, that particular social network’s plugin may be activated and your browser will directly connect to that provider’s servers. If you do not use these buttons, none of your data will be sent to the respective social network’s plugin provider. So for example, when you click on the Facebook’s “Like” button on our website, Facebook will receive your IP address, the browser version and screen resolution, and the operating system of the device you have used to access the website. Settings regarding privacy protection can be found on the websites of these social networks and are not within our control.

California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about the personally-identifying information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of the personally-identifying information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personally-identifying information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

Contact us about privacy questions, complaints or to revoke your consent.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, or if you do not want your information to be collected, used and shared as described in the Privacy Policy, you may revoke your consent or request that your personal information be removed by contacting TaleMed’s privacy officer at info@talemed.com.

Or by mail at:
TaleMed LLC
Attention – Privacy Officer
6279 Tri Ridge Blvd #110
Loveland, OH 45140